Accident Summary Nr: 201169729 - Employees Get Sick from Inhaling Chemical Vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126074145 | 03/04/2008 | 8069 | 622110 | Childrens Hospital Los Angeles |
Abstract: On February 29, 2008, Employees #1, #2 and #3 all carcinogenesis researchers at Children's Hospital of Los Angeles were in a research building in room 816. This room houses the laboratory and molecular carcinogenesis research operations. Employee #1 was working in room 816 with tetra methyl ethylene di-amine (i.e.TEMED) which she was using to prepare an acrylamide gel to be used for electrophoresis. The TEMED was stored in a refrigerator and as Employee #1 went to grab the 100 ml bottle, she dropped the bottle on the floor and the bottle broke. Employee #1 estimated that the bottle was half full spilling approximately 40- 50 ml of TEMED onto the floor. Employee #1 attempted to clean the spill by wiping the spill with paper towels and throwing the towels in a plastic bag. Employee #2 who was in the area, advised Employee #1 to stop attempting to clean the spill and contact the hospital's emergency number and report the spill so that the Environmental Health and Safety staff could respond to the spill. Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3 who were also in the area began to experience coughing and nausea. Employee #1 eventually contacted the hospital's emergency number and reported the spill. The principal researcher encouraged Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3 to evacuate the area. Hospital security responded to the area and assisted in evacuating the lab and preventing access to the spill area. The hospital safety officer responded to the area. He stated that he donned his personal protective equipment and gathered a spill kit and cleaned the remaining liquid from the spill using absorbent and disposed of the material as hazardous waste. Employees #1, #2 and #3 were taken to employee health and were later taken to Hollywood Presbyterian Hospital for testing and observation. They were released from the hospital with a few hours, the same day as the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126074145 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 126074145 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 126074145 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |