Accident Summary Nr: 201169695 - Employee Falls from Forklift and Fractures Ribs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126201524 | 12/13/2007 | 4512 | 481112 | Mercury Air Cargo Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside a bin (4-ft by 4-ft by 4-ft 5-in.'' in height) and was elevated approximately 14 ft above the ground by forklift. Employee #1 has finished two rows of inventory checking and was just about to start a new section which was next to a warehouse gate. The gate was approximately 17-ft 3-in. above the ground. Inventories were on shelves with each section being 69-in. high and the highest shelf was 16-ft 6-in. above the ground. The forklift driver made a u-turn and the bin hit the doorway. Employee #1 inside the bin fell with the bin onto the ground. Employee #1 suffered nine broken spots on his six left ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126201524 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |