Accident Summary Nr: 201169679 - Two employees injured in fall from unsecured scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126201029 | 12/24/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Bds Sheet Metal & Air Conditioning, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:34 a.m. on December 21, 2007, Employees #1 and #2, who had started work that day at 8:00 a.m., were on their first and second days, respectively, at the job site. They were assigned by the supervisor to fasten the gutter onto the roof edge. Employees #1 and #2 were working from a scaffold when it started to bend away from the building. Both workers fell off the scaffold, landing on a concrete surface. Emergency Services responded and transported both men to UCLA Westwood Hospital. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right wrist and was hospitalized for two days. Employee #2 suffered fractures to his right heel and right hip, and a back injury; he was hospitalized for five days. There were no witnesses to the accident. The scaffold had been erected a few months earlier by an independent scaffold contractor. About a month prior to the accident, a coworker engaged in plastering work had cut two wire ties on the scaffold to apply the final color-coat of stucco.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126201029 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 126201029 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |