Accident Summary Nr: 201169661 - Tree Trimmer Sustains Injuries When Pinned by Falling Fronds
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126153568 | 01/11/2008 | 0783 | 561730 | Alejandro Tree Service |
Abstract: On December 28, 2007, a coowner of a tree trimming business was trimming a 15-foot palm tree from below the fronds. Interlaced frond trimmings failed to fall to the ground and were retained in the tree. At some point, the weight of the lower fronds pulled the remaining fronds down and pinned the coowner against the tree. The coowner sustained bruises and contusions, and lost consciousness while in the tree. He was hospitalized for four days for observation due to some internal bleeding. The coowner and his brother own the business together, live at the same address, and share revenues. There being no employer-employee relationship, the investigation was closed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126153568 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |