Accident Summary Nr: 201169638 - Employee Slips and Sustains Chemical Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126193952 | 10/03/2007 | 3471 | 332813 | Alco Cad-Nickel Plating Corp |
Abstract: On September 25, 2007, Employee #1 was working in a plating operation. There are 26 tanks in the plating line which includes both nickel and chrome plating solutions. The tanks are permanently installed adjacent one another so that the plating process is sequential from one tank to the next. The workers work from an elevated work platform that runs alongside the tanks line. The work platform is 48-in. below the top level of the open tanks so that none of the workers are required to work above the tanks. There are two operators at a time working from the platform to operate the two overhead cranes (one for chrome plating and the other for nickel plating). On the date of the accident, one of the parts (a muffler) shifted while it was being moved from one tank into the next. Employee #1 climbed atop the stairway cleat to secure the part in order to prevent it from falling into the tank. Employee #1 did not follow the company's established procedure for handling shifted work pieces, which is to either allow it to fall into the tank where they would be safely retrieved when the tank is drained and cleaned each week, or to bring the hoist to the end of the tank line where the parts are loaded and unloaded. Employee #1 stated that he utilized the bridge because it was convenient to reach the shifted work piece and that he thought it could save time. Employee #1 stated that it was the first time that he had climbed onto the bridge to reposition a part. Employee #1 stated he had not witnessed any other coworkers climb onto the bridge in the past. The use of the bridge is not an integral part of the plating process nor was it needed to access the other side of the tanks. It was accessible to the plating operators and was not guarded on all sides to prevent them from falling into the open tank. While on the platform, Employee #1's right foot slipped causing him to lose his balance and step into the hot solution. Employee #1 sustained a chemical burn to his right foot from contact with hot sodium hydroxide plating solution. Employee #1 was wearing rubber boots, which filled with the hot sodium hydroxide causing an increased exposure time that increased the severity of the burns around his ankle and shin that required hospitalization for more than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126193952 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Metal plating machine operators |