Accident Summary Nr: 201169620 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Working Baggage Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126199793 | 11/29/2007 | 4512 | 481111 | American Airlines | 
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on November 17, 2007, Employee #1 was working at the top of baggage conveyor pier Number 2 and was resting his hand on the conveyor belt. The baggage conveyor system's sensors are designed to detect outbound baggage coming down the chute; the sensors automatically trigger the conveyor belt to run when the baggage come down the chute. At the time of the incident, there was baggage coming down the conveyor and the photo eye sensors triggered the conveyor belt to run while Employee #1 rested his hand at the tail end pulley of the conveyor belt. The top conveyor belt pulled Employee #1's hand through an unguarded opening and wedged it between the tail end pulley of the conveyor belt and the transfer ramp. Employee #1 sustained serious multiple fingers amputations. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126199793 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | 