Accident Summary Nr: 201169604 - Employee Is Struck by Beam and Sustains Fractured Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126200922 | 12/26/2007 | 5084 | 423830 | Henley'S Welding |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on December 10, 2007, Employee #1 was helping a coworker unload I-beams from the truck bed. The coworker was on the ground operating an overhead crane, and Employee #1 was on the truck bed getting beams ready for hoisting. Employee #1 started moving the first I-beam, and a stack of four 4-in. by 4-in. tube beams underneath the I-beams slid and hit his right leg. Employee #1 suffered muscle pain, and minor fracture to his right leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126200922 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |