Accident Summary Nr: 201169588 - Employee injured in fall climbing ladder fixed on scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126201177 | 10/05/2007 | 1799 | 238320 | A&D Plastering/Barrett Business Service Inc |
Abstract: On September 28, 2007, Employee #1, a plasterer, was working at a 27 ft tall residence under construction. He was climbing a ladder that was fixed on a scaffold, holding onto the ladder with one hand and carrying a metal greaser in the other. Employee #1 lost his grip and fell approximately 13 ft to the ground. He sustained a compression fracture to his L2 lumbar vertebra and was hospitalized for four days. The main causal factor in this accident was Employee #1's failure to use both hands while climbing the ladder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 27 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126201177 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |