Accident Summary Nr: 201169562 - Employee Dies after an Infection Caused by a Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126198134 | 01/31/2008 | 8211 | 611110 | Lausd Loren Miller Elementary |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on December 18, 2007, Employee #1, a part-time employee was performing his assigned duties as a building and grounds worker. Employee #1 was mopping the floor in the boys' playground restroom when he slipped on a cellophane plastic wrapper and fell on his right side, hitting his face on the floor. Employee #1 did not report the accident to anyone on that day. Employee #1 did not notify his supervisor until the following day after the accident, at which time Employee #1 was instructed to fill out the appropriate paperwork. Employee #1 drove himself to Kennedy Occupational Medical Center where he was released the same day. Employee #1 subsequently developed a bacterial infection involving the right side of his face and went to the hospital for treatment on January 11, 2009. He was hospitalized for this infection until he died on January 20, 2009. The Coroner's Medical Report indicates that the fatal bacterial infection was a consequence of the work accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126198134 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |