Accident Summary Nr: 201169554 - Employee amputates toes using saw to grind plank

Accident Summary Nr: 201169554 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/21/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620119309/26/20071751238130Cerritos Construction

Abstract: On September 21, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were framing a house at a residential construction site. He was using a Bosch Skilsaw HD 77M 7-1/4 in. worm-drive saw to grind a 2 by 6 plank to make a dent in which to fit a plumbing pipe. Employee #1 was standing on the plank and pulled up the saw's guard to start the job when he was distracted by a coworker. The saw veered to the right, lacerating three of his toes on his right foot and amputating his big toe and middle toe. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where his second toe was re-attached, with bone loss.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, AMPUTATED, GUARD, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, SAW, LACERATION, TOE, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126201193 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other