Accident Summary Nr: 201169554 - Employee amputates toes using saw to grind plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126201193 | 09/26/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Cerritos Construction |
Abstract: On September 21, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were framing a house at a residential construction site. He was using a Bosch Skilsaw HD 77M 7-1/4 in. worm-drive saw to grind a 2 by 6 plank to make a dent in which to fit a plumbing pipe. Employee #1 was standing on the plank and pulled up the saw's guard to start the job when he was distracted by a coworker. The saw veered to the right, lacerating three of his toes on his right foot and amputating his big toe and middle toe. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where his second toe was re-attached, with bone loss.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 28 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126201193 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |