Accident Summary Nr: 201169547 - Employee injured in fall from parking structure deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126200971 | 09/28/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Ultimate Communications |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 20, 2007, Employee #1 arrived at work to get ready for the day. The foreman had assigned him to install cables at the center and at the edge of the 14 ft to 15 ft high parking structure deck. At approximately 6:45 a.m., Employee #1 walked a coworker to the parking deck and explained the scope of the job that day. He was showing the coworker where the work location was close to an unguarded edge when he fell about 15 ft off the edge, landing head first on the ground. He suffered a fractured left leg, a fractured right sholder, a fractured right hip, and he complained of back pain. Employee #1 was transported to Westwood UCLA Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for five days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126200971 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |