Accident Summary Nr: 201169539 - Employee's leg fractured in fall through scaffold planking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126192418 | 10/26/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | San Marino Plastering |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 8, 2007, Employee #1 was walking away from her foreman after having a conversation with him. She was on a scaffold and apparently fell 12 ft through the planking, landing on the ground. She suffered a fractured right leg and was transported to the Los Angeles/USC General Hospital, where she was treated for two weeks. Employee #1 later stated that there was nothing wrong with the scaffold, and that it was fully planked and guarded. She said she did not recall how the accident occurred, but only remembered walking on the plank, falling, and waking up on the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126192418 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |