Accident Summary Nr: 201169513 - Employee injured in fall from top of 20 ft extension ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126160357 | 08/10/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Leonard'S Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on July 27, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers, of Leonard's Roofing, were at a site in Beverly Hills, CA, where the company was re-tarring the roof of a 42 ft tall building. They were using a 20 ft extension ladder that was set up inside a wooden storage structure, but on a public sidewalk adjacent to the building's parking garage entrance. The bottom of the ladder was secured with a nail and a thin wire mesh, and the first 8 ft to 10 ft of the ladder's length was inside the wall of the storage structure. After it exited the structure's top opening, the remaining length of the ladder, including the top, was freestanding, without any contact or support from any structure. The metal tar supply line was tied at the top end of the ladder step for support. Employee #1 was at the top of the ladder, untying this line, when he lost his balance and fell to the ground. He sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 42 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126160357 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |