Accident Summary Nr: 201169489 - Employee Lacerates Finger When Gun Accidentally Fires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126159383 | 08/11/2007 | 7997 | 713990 | Tops Plus Dba Los Angeles Gun Club |
Abstract: On August 2, 2007, Employee #1 was showing a group of customers, who can rent firearms and purchase ammunition on site, how to load a revolver at the time of the accident. He was standing behind the sales counter. During his instruction, he inadvertently put a live cartridge into the revolver he was holding. The revolver was a double action Smith and Wesson gun. When he realized that it was loaded, he had the hammer back in the single action mode. Employee #1 then lowered the muzzle and pointed it down and to his left, with his left hand holding the frame. His forefinger was over the cylinder gap. As he tried to push the cylinder latch forward, Employee #1 discharged the cartridge. The escaping gasses from the cylinder gap caused a large avulsion to his finger, nearly amputating it. He was hospitalized for two days and had reconstructive surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126159383 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sales counter clerks |