Accident Summary Nr: 201169471 - Employee injured in fall when stepladder overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126201144 | 09/07/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Tiller Constructors |
Abstract: On August 31, 2007, Employee #1, an electrical contractor, was engaged in electrical work for the conversion of a hospital into an office building. He used a Husky 8 ft fiberglass A-frame stepladder to access a 10 ft 3 in. high support plank from which he was working. As he began to descend to connect his electric drill, he sat down on the plank and tested the top of step of the ladder. He had put his weight on the top cap of the ladder when it suddenly fell away. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell with the ladder, landing on a rough surface. He fractured his left elbow and right wrist. There was no firm handhold for Employee #1 to use when he needed to stand on the top cap of the stepladder to descend from the platform.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126201144 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |