Accident Summary Nr: 201169455 - Employee injured in fall when guardrail gives way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126160290 | 08/09/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | National Fire Systems & Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 16, 2007, Employee #1, an electrician for National Fire Systems and Services, Inc., was working on a 4 ft wide exterior walkway at the fourth level of the south wing of a four-story condominium structure in Los Angeles, CA. He was kneeling down, preparing to cut and install an alarm box, but the process was being delayed because 10 sheets of 4 ft by 12 ft, 5/8 in. drywall were stacked vertically on the walkway, blocking his access to the installation point. As Employee #1 arose, he apparently grasped one of the temporary guardrails to help himself up. The guardrail disconnected from the structure as he applied pressure to it, and he fell 27 ft onto the concrete slab of the main level. He sustained a subarachnoid hemorrhage, a fractured right arm, and multiple facial fractures. A coworker found him and immediately called 911. Paramedics arrived and transported Employee #1 to USC Medical Center for treatment. He was discharged from the hospital on July 30, 2007, and was referred for follow-up physical therapy. The top and mid-rails of the temporary guardrails remained intact as the uprights for the section disconnected from the structure. The employer was cited for a violation, regulatory, of T8CCR 342(a), for failure to report a serious injury accident, and of T8CCR 1509(c), for safe practices not being maintained on reference 3202(b)(1), for inspection records of project site not being submitted as requested. There were no direct witnesses to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126160290 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |