Accident Summary Nr: 201169448 - Employee's legs lacerated by concrete grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126159367 | 07/31/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | Lamar Construction |
Abstract: At 8:02 a.m. on July 11, 2007, Employee #1, a concrete finisher for Lamar Construction, was at the site of a new fire station under construction in Los Angeles, CA. He was using an Hitachi grinder, model G13SE2, to smoothe an uneven spot in the concrete floor. The grinder's 4 in. wheel had been replaced with a 7 in. wheel. Employee #1 was kneeling and grinding when the wheel went across his thighs, lacerating both of them. He was transported to the hospital, where he received sutures in both legs and was releasedd later that day. When the 7 in. wheel had been placed on the grinder, the guard for the wheel had also been removed to accomodate the larger diameter wheel.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126159367 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |