Accident Summary Nr: 201169398 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126202340 | 12/26/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Ftr International Inc |
Abstract: On December 10, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were on the third floor of a theater under construction at Santa Monica College, building a work platform between the staircase and a wall. They placed a wooden plank between an eight-foot metal stepladder and a six-foot metal stepladder, then nailed a second plank perpendicular to the first. Employee #1 tried to screw the free end of the second plank to a metal stud on the wall, but he was unable to reach it. Employee #1 was stretching out farther toward the wall when the plank he was standing on slipped out causing him to fall approximately two stories. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures, requiring hospitalization. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt or any type of fall protection at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 57 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126202340 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |