Accident Summary Nr: 201169380 - Employee Burns Arm and Chest with Hot Water from Pot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126201680 | 11/05/2007 | 2064 | 311330 | See'S Candy Shops Inc |
Abstract: At 10:17 p.m. on October 29, 2007, Employee #1, a General Equipment Cleaner/Sanitation worker and part of the 30-man crew working on the night shift, was cleaning a large cooking pot with hot/boiling water. The employer was a candy maker and employed over a hundred employees. According to the employer's report, the lid of the cooking pot slipped. Employee #1 was covered in hot water, and then fell to the floor. The crew worked under a Night Shift Supervisor and an Assistant Supervisor, who were both present at the time of the accident. According to officials, hot water was introduced to the cooking pot by pipe to clean the pot. The pot was used earlier to cook caramel and its lower half is jacketed with heating coils. It required hot water to clean the inside of the pot. Employee #1 opened the discharge valve located at the bottom of the pot to drain the used cleaning water onto to the floor to allow it to flow to the floor drain. Employee #1 slipped and came in contact with the hot water coming off the pot and that was already on the floor. Employee #1 sustained burns and severe pains on his arms, chest, stomach and legs, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126201680 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Janitors and cleaners |