Accident Summary Nr: 201169356 - Employee's ankle fractured when run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126191949 | 06/29/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Coast Rebar Services Inc |
Abstract: On June 26, 2007, Employee #1 was working at a pour-in-place concrete parking garage under construction in Venice, CA. The foreman was transporting a small rebar cage on the right fork of a Caterpiller forklift, model GP30K, serial #13D36216, with a capacity 3,000 kilograms. As he slowly moved forward, Employee #1 was walking alongside the vehicle to steady the load. They were on a flat, smooth concrete surface when he tripped and his right foot was run over by the front wheel of the forklift. Employee #1 suffered a fractured ankle and was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery that same day. He was kept overnight and then released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126191949 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |