Accident Summary Nr: 201169349 - Employee injured in fall from roof to balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126064823 | 11/07/2007 | 1522 | 236116 | Dalah Construction Corp |
Abstract: On October 5, 2007, Employee #1, a temporary construction laborer for a general contractor, was at the site of a four-story condominium complex in Santa Monica, CA. The supervisor assigned him to frame out fireplaces on the third floor. Employee #1 apparently went to the roof and joined coworkers hanging plastic over the balconies below the roof to protect them from rain, as they had not yet been waterproofed. As he was working, Employee #1 fell between 9 and 10 ft to the balcony below. He sustained a fractured right cheekbone, for which he was hospitalized. The safety manager for the temporary agency later stated that work from roofs and any work requiring fall protection were prohibited for its temporary employees. The safety manager stated that the temporary employees were informed about the Unacceptable Risk list when they were first hired, and were required to watch safety videos and sign that they understood the IIPP and the safety rules. The general contractor's employees later stated that the company had implemented an Injury and Illness Prevention Program, including safety meetings and training. The general contractor was cited for violations of T8CCR 1626(c)(1), for the lack of stair rails and handrails during the November 7, 2007 inspection; and of T8CCR 1670(a), for not providing fall protection for the temporary employees.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 48 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126064823 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |