Accident Summary Nr: 201169323 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Meat Cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126069897 | 11/16/2007 | 5411 | 445110 | K V Mart Co Dba Top Valu Market |
Abstract: On November 4, 2007, an employee was performing his normally assigned duties as a meat cutter. He was cutting beef shank on a Butcher Boy meat band saw. He was making cuts of 1-1.5 inches using the gauge plate as a guide. The employee stated that he was at the last section of the shank, 3.5 to 4.5 inches long, and was attempting to make a cut while holding the meat with right hand. As he was making the cut, the bone started to spin, drawing his index finger past the blade, resulting in amputation at the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized overnight at County USC. According to the employee, the band saw blade was properly guarded and was adjusted very close to the shank. The employee stated that he was not using a pusher plate on this short section.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126069897 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |