Accident Summary Nr: 201169315 - Employee Is Burned in Fuel Fire Repairing a Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126161900 | 07/03/2007 | 3271 | 327331 | Calif Portland Cement Co Dba Catalina Pac Concrete |
Abstract: On June 27, 2007, Employee #1, a mechanic, was lying underneath a Ford truck troubleshooting a problem with the fuel pump. He attached a jumper wire from the fuse panel to the pump. He used two pieces of green wires and twisted them together. After power was supplied to the pump, fuel pressurized through the fuel lines and the pump stopped. He disconnected the fuel line and fuel sprayed on and around him. The pump became active again and began to force more fuel out of the hose. He yelled to his coworker to turn off the ignition but the coworker was not around. He decided to untwist the wires when a spark ignited the fuel. Employee #1 sustained third degree burns on his face and hands and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126161900 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |