Accident Summary Nr: 201169273 - Employee injured in fall while climbing from utility pole

Accident Summary Nr: 201169273 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/28/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606492210/03/20071731238210Asplundh

Abstract: On September 28, 2007, Employee #1, an apprentice lineman, was wiring a de-energized street light in an alley in Los Angeles, CA. He was using a lineman's belt with a safety strap and lineman's gaffs to climb the pole. Employee #1 reached a crossarm and was preparing to secure his safety belt when he lost his hand grip on the pole and fell approximately 24 ft onto a block wall. He sustained two fractured ribs, a sprained ankle and a bruised kidney. Employee #1 was transported to the California Medical Hospital, where he was treated for five days. It was later determined that the employer had written and implemented an Injury and Illness Prevention Program. In addition, the employer and JATC had provided training to Employee #1, including pole climbing training and numerous hours of lineman training and field experience.

Keywords: FRACTURE, POWER LINE WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, UTILITY POLE, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126064922 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers