Accident Summary Nr: 201169257 - Two Employees Are Injured When Forklift Falls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126193713 | 05/24/2007 | 7812 | 512110 | The Tonight Show |
Abstract: On May 20, 2007, Employee #1 and #2, two stage technician employees, were elevated in a personnel platform with a lift truck; a Toyota forklift, Model 40-FBE-13, Serial # 10052, operated by a coworker, in order to make adjustments to the drops on the outdoor canopy over the Summer Concert Series stage for the Tonight Show. The canopy was an open-air canopy, 20-ft by 40-ft by 32-ft. It was supported by box trusses at each of the four corners and open on all four sides. The stage and canopy were in the parking lot area east of stage 3 and there were lighting and sound cables between Stage 3 and the west side of the Summer Concert Series stage that were covered with rubber crossovers. The crossovers created an uneven surface. Employee #1 and #2 were approximately 15-ft up when their coworker moved the forklift in order to position them closer to the canopy. The forklift wobbled toward the canopy and then fell over toward the sound stage. Employee #1 and #2 fell with the platform and struck the ground and adjacent building. Both employees suffered serious injury when they struck the ground while in the attached platform, and had to be hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126193713 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 126193713 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |