Accident Summary Nr: 201169240 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Falling Forklift Forks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126161868 | 06/06/2007 | 1522 | 236116 | Niemann Properties Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 29, 2007, Employee #1, a field supervisor and certified forklift driver, was working at a 16-unit condo construction job site. He reached into the mast area of a Caterpillar 565005 GP30K forklift (Serial Number AT13E31241) in an attempt to put the stuck lift chain back into place. Both forks dropped, and his right ring finger was caught between pinch points, resulting in it being amputated to the first knuckle. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126161868 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |