Accident Summary Nr: 201169240 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Falling Forklift Forks

Accident Summary Nr: 201169240 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12616186806/06/20071522236116Niemann Properties Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 29, 2007, Employee #1, a field supervisor and certified forklift driver, was working at a 16-unit condo construction job site. He reached into the mast area of a Caterpillar 565005 GP30K forklift (Serial Number AT13E31241) in an attempt to put the stuck lift chain back into place. Both forks dropped, and his right ring finger was caught between pinch points, resulting in it being amputated to the first knuckle. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: CHAIN, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, UNSECURED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126161868 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic)
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during