Accident Summary Nr: 201169232 - Four employees injured when three-level scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126201219 | 10/29/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | Safe T Scaffolding |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on October 26, 2007, Employees #1 through #4, of Safe-T-Scaffolding, were erecting scaffolding in three tiers of a building in Los Angeles, CA. The areas were identified by the property management as "GE Level/lower atrium", "Concourse Level/middle atrium" and "Upper atrium/main level". The 50 ft long by 40 ft wide scaffold was surrounded on three sides by the atrium walls. The scaffold was nearly complete and was fully planked at the uppermost level when, for unknown reasons, a portion of the scaffolding in the Concourse Level failed, and the entire structure colllapsed. Employees #1, #3 and #4 were at the top level, finishing the assembly, at the time of the accident. They sustained injuries in the 26 ft fall, as did Employee #2, who was at floor level when he was struck by the falling structure. Paramedics responded and transported all four workers to the hospital. Employees #1, #3 and #4 were admitted for foot or back fractures. Employee #2 suffered a sprained ankle and multiple contusions, for which he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 49 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126201219 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 126201219 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 3 | 126201219 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 4 | 126201219 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |