Accident Summary Nr: 201169224 - Employee Fractures Spine in Fall at Baseball Stadium

Accident Summary Nr: 201169224 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/08/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606480710/02/20077941711211Los Angeles Dodgers Llc

Abstract: On October 8, 2006, Employee #1, a full-time permanent maintenance man, was collecting trash following a sports event, placing the trash into a 33-gallon double handled trash can. There were no direct witnesses to the fall, but employees in the area heard a scream and saw that Employee #1 had fallen. Employee #1 was taken to the County USC Medical Center where he was hospitalized until October 26, 2006 and received surgery for a spine injury. Following the hospitalization, Employee #1 was sent to Rancho Los Amigos National Rehabilitation Center for rehabilitation. Employee #1 was subsequently released, but later passed away on January 14, 2007. The primary cause of death listed on the death certificate was hypertension and arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease. Other conditions contributing to the death were listed as traumatic injuries from the fall and diabetes mellitus. According to the employer's representatives, their investigation concluded that Employee #1 was inebriated at the time of this incident, and the employer subsequently denied the workers compensation claim.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, SPINE, INTOXICATED, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126064807 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported