Accident Summary Nr: 201169190 - Employee Foot Run over by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119819829 | 09/18/2007 | 5139 | 424340 | Philip Simon Development Usa Inc |
Abstract: An accident occurred before noon on June 25, 2007, in Los Angeles, California. The employer was a wholesale shoe distributor. The process included receiving shoes from a shipping container, storing the shoes in the warehouse and shipping shoes to the clients. The incident occurred in the parking lot when the forklift operator backed up the forklift and the left rear wheel hit Employee #1's right foot. He sustained severe symptomatic deep vein thrombosis (bruising) of the right foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119819829 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |