Accident Summary Nr: 201169182 - Employee's arm fractured when pinned by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126191071 | 09/13/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Asplundh |
Abstract: On September 9, 2007, Employee #1, a lineman, was part of a four-man crew upgrading transformers from 25-kilovolt to 50-kilovolt for the Los Angeles Department of Water and Power. He was directing a coworker who was backing a line truck toward a utility pole so a transformer could be loaded into it when the coworker lost sight of him. Employee #1's arm became pinned between the back of the truck and the pole. He sustained a fractured left forearm and was transported to Cedars Sinai Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for a day. The coworker was disciplined by the employer for not following the company's safety rules on keeping the backer/signalman in the line of site when moving a vehicle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126191071 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |