Accident Summary Nr: 201169125 - Employee Fractures Spine When Crushed by Loader Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 201169125 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615115805/22/20071771238110Apex Development Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 3, 2007, Employee #1 was trying to ascertain the origin of an oil leak in a John Deere skid steer loader. The machine had been driven to the area where the accident happened by a coworker. In order for the engine compartment to be accessed the bucket was raised so that a cross member between the arms would move up and out of the way. Employee #1 opened the engine access door and bent over to check the tightness of the oil filter. As Employee #1 did so, his coworker lowered the bucket and the cross member which hit Employee #1 on the back of the neck. Employee #1's cervical spine was fractured and he received a laceration above the right eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: EYE, FRACTURE, SPINE, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, LOADER, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 4 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126151158 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons