Accident Summary Nr: 201169125 - Employee Fractures Spine When Crushed by Loader Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126151158 | 05/22/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | Apex Development Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 3, 2007, Employee #1 was trying to ascertain the origin of an oil leak in a John Deere skid steer loader. The machine had been driven to the area where the accident happened by a coworker. In order for the engine compartment to be accessed the bucket was raised so that a cross member between the arms would move up and out of the way. Employee #1 opened the engine access door and bent over to check the tightness of the oil filter. As Employee #1 did so, his coworker lowered the bucket and the cross member which hit Employee #1 on the back of the neck. Employee #1's cervical spine was fractured and he received a laceration above the right eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126151158 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |