Accident Summary Nr: 201169117 - Employee injured in fall after contacting exposed live wire

Accident Summary Nr: 201169117 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/14/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620115109/20/20071711238220Muir Chase Plumbing Co

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 14, 2007, Employee #1, of Muir Chase Plumbing Company, was working on remodeling project on the eleventh floor of the MGM Building in Los Angeles, CA. He was standing on the fifth rung of an A-frame ladder installing pipes when he contacted a 120-volt exposed wire in a junction box. Employee #1 jumped from the ladder, landing on his feet. He sustained minor injuries, for which he was treated and released.

Keywords: WORK RULES, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, ELECTRICAL BOX, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126201151 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause