Accident Summary Nr: 201169109 - Employee Amputates Thumb When Grinding Wheel Flies Apart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126161967 | 04/13/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Lucky Fence & Iron |
Abstract: On April 9, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a construction laborer for GBS, a structural steel and iron work subcontractor working on a 9-story mixed-use building. Employee #1 had been working for GBS for three weeks, and it was his second day at this job site. He was working on the sixth floor of the building, using a DeWalt Model Number D28402 4.5-inch angle grinder, with Serial Number 484858, to grind the end of a bolt, when the abrasive wheel broke. The grinder's guard was missing at the time of the accident, and the wheel's pieces flew into Employee #1's hands. Both of his hands sustained lacerations, and the tip of his left thumb was amputated. He was hospitalized. The causal factor of the accident was the flying fragments from the abrasive wheel. It is not clear why the disc was broken. Employee #1 did not inspect it before he used it.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 7 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126161967 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Other |