Accident Summary Nr: 201169091 - Employee's ankle fractured in fall through floor opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126160175 | 07/30/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | Reicon Builders Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 6, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer, was installing a wall plate on the second floor of a building. Upon completion, he stepped backward and fell through a floor opening, and landed on the concrete floor of the first story. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left ankle and was transported to Valley Presbyterian Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126160175 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |