Accident Summary Nr: 201169083 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught in Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126160225 | 08/08/2007 | 4225 | 531130 | Public Storage Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 4, 2007, Employee #1 was working at the employer's facilities located in Culver City, California. The rolling steel gate of the premises was stuck and would not roll. This has been the condition since the day before. Employee #1 claimed the gate has been giving them problems ever since it was relocated from the east side of the facility. During breakdowns, they had to work the gate manually. The night prior to the accident, Employee #1, a Relief Manager, was called by a coworker, a female Manager who could not get out of the premises because of the stuck gate. Employee #1 lifted the gate and let the female Manager go. This female Manager has received threats from a customer who said he was coming with a gun. According to a witness, the gate is a source of irritation for customers, since the gate automatically closes on unsuspecting customers. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 came to work at 9:00 a.m. The female Manager was with him on site. He found the gate was still stuck, so he called the maintenance company, Access System, and requested the urgent repair of the gate. Noontime came, but nobody from Access System arrived. Employee #1 claimed his Supervising Manager instructed him to let the female Manager go to work in another company facility. Employee #1 tried to reattach the steel chain to the sprocket when the gate suddenly moved. The sprocket caught Employee #1's finger, causing the amputation of the tip of his right middle finger. Employee #1 was taken to the UCLA Medical Center, where he was treated and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126160225 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Managers, properties and real estate |