Accident Summary Nr: 201169075 - Employee injured in fall when platform plank breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126160217 | 08/02/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Aguilar Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 26, 2007, Employee #1, the crew foreman at the building site, was standing on the wooden platform of a 5 ft high metal scaffold. he was lifting an 18 ft long 2 by 6 piece of lumber when the plank he was on broke underneath him. Employee #1 fell to the floor, fracturing his left ankle. He was transported by paramedics to the hospital, where he underwent surgery and was treated for four days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126160217 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |