Accident Summary Nr: 201169059 - Employee injured when struck in head by scaffold plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126201052 | 09/04/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | Alex Daniels Dba A D Plastering Co |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 20, 2007, Employee #1 was preparing a wall for plastering at a site in El Segundo, CA. He was standing on the ground directly under a metal scaffold, when a scaffold plank fell from the second level and struck him on the head. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and was transported by paramedics to Harbor UCLA Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126201052 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |