Accident Summary Nr: 201169042 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126159409 | 09/14/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Pieper Fine Woodworks |
Abstract: On September 11, 2007, Employee #1, a day laborer for Pieper Fine Woodworks, was cleaning up a material storage area at a job site in Los Angeles, CA. He picked up an approximately 4 ft sq piece of plywood that was covering a 3 ft sq opening in the concrete floor and fell about 17 ft to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died during surgery. The plywood cover was neither labeled nor secured. The employer stated that he had picked up Employee #1 at a Home Depot and did not know anything about him. He thought Employee #1 was homeless or transient, and that he had chosen him because he spoke English.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126159409 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |