Accident Summary Nr: 201169034 - Employee's ankle fractured in fall when platform collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126193481 | 08/02/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Dnm Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 26, 2007, Employee #1, of DNM Construction Compant, Inc., and two coworkers, were installing an 80 lb, 3 ft wide by 5 ft long wooden oval art frame into the 9 ft high ceiling in the second-floor master bedroom at a residential site. They were working from a 5 ft high by 7 ft wide by 8 ft long job-built platform composed of two pieces of plywood, and two 2 by 4 legs on one side. The other side of platform was supported by a ledge on the wall. The foreman and Employee #1 were on the platform when the foreman asked the other coworker for help. The coworker ascended a 6 ft stepladder to join them on the platform. As soon as he stepped from the second-to-top rung of the ladder onto the platform, the platform collapsed. All three employees jumped off the platform as it came down. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture of his left ankle and was transported to Cedars Sinai Hospital, where he was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126193481 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |