Accident Summary Nr: 201169026 - Worker Loses Control of Saw and Lacerates Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126151141 | 05/22/2007 | 1521 | 236118 | Ariel Construction |
Abstract: On April 27, 2007, Employee #1 was working as an apprentice carpenter for a general contractor that did small home remodeling jobs. The employer's SIC, 1521, was that of a general contractor of single-family houses. Employee #1 was at a jobsite in Santa Monica, CA. He was cutting a piece of wood at the entrance to a closet, using a handheld power tool such as a Skilsaw. As he made the cut, the blade caught a thread in the edge of a carpet, and the workpiece and the saw were pulled back toward him. The blade cut his thigh from just above his knee to above his hip joint. He required vascular surgery, and he was hospitalized for 7 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126151141 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |