Accident Summary Nr: 201168978 - Employee Sustains Head Contusion in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201168978 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619293908/09/20077011721110Roosevelt Hotel

Abstract: On July 13, 2007, Employee #1, a hotel houseman, was performing his normally assigned duties at a 300-room hotel with a bar, gift shop and restaurant service, located in Los Angeles, California. Employee #1 was using a 6-ft A-frame ladder to clean a chandelier in the staircase of the cabana area. He placed the ladder on the landing between the first and second floors. Employee #1 stated that he was standing on the top cap of the ladder to access the chandelier. When he finished cleaning the chandelier and was climbing down to the first step below the top cap, the ladder started to tip over. Employee #1 fell, striking his head on the stair rail. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days at Cedars Sinai hospital, where he was diagnosed with an intracerebral contusion.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, RAIL, CLEANING, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, BRAIN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126192939 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported