Accident Summary Nr: 201168960 - Employee injured when hand shot by powder-actuated nailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201168960 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/16/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619291308/15/20071742238310Rice Drywall Inc

Abstract: On July 16, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter and drywall installer for Rice Drywall, Inc., was framing at a Marriott hotel undergoing renovations in Culver City, CA. He was using a Ramset model 721 powder-actuated tool, and 1-1/4 in. pins to attach studs to the deck to support soffits that were to be installed. The tool misfired, and Employee #1 tried to activate it two more times. He had put his hand in front of the barrel of the tool while trying to troubleshoot the problem when the tool activated, shooting a pin into his lower palm. Employee #1 was transported to UCLA Hospital, where he underwent surgery and was released the same day.

Keywords: REPAIR, CARPENTER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, POWDER ACTUATED TOOL, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126192913 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile