Accident Summary Nr: 201168952 - Employee's Finger Amputated When Caught by Milling Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126193770 | 05/11/2007 | 3492 | 332912 | Dmc Designed Metal Connections |
Abstract: On May 3, 2007, Employee #1, a CNC mill operator who had been employed with the company for one and a half months, was replacing broken chucks on the Acme-Gridley hydraulic chucker machine (model RPA-6, serial number 8614-A). He was receiving on-the-job training and was working with a trainer/supervisor. He had been running a short order of copper ground-lock fittings when he heard a kicking sound, which his supervisor identified as a broken chuck inside the machine. The supervisor provided instruction to him on removing the jaws and collet and replacing the chuck. He had completed the chuck replacement and, while holding the jaws with his right hand, was tightening the jaws onto the spindle. He inadvertently hit the control lever located on the outside of the machine with his left elbow and the jaws closed, catching the tip of the fifth finger on his right hand. He sustained a crush injury and received same-day surgery at the Western Hand Center in Long Beach. The machine was not deenergized nor blocked to prevent inadvertent movement. Also, Employee #1 had not received training or instruction on the employer's hazardous energy control procedures or on the hazards related to repairing and setting up machinery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126193770 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |