Accident Summary Nr: 201168911 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126153519 | 06/14/2007 | 7349 | 561790 | Ivy Maintenance Company |
Abstract: On May 30, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter, was on-site at an apartment building to replace some windows. Employee #1's younger brother was also working at the site. An interview with the younger brother indicated that both had been on the roof. The younger brother came down the ladder first, followed by Employee #1. However, as Employee #1 got to about the level of the first floor he seemed to lose his footing and fell to the ground. The responding fire department stated that Employee #1 was found lying next to an extension ladder face down on the concrete, still alive but unconscious. Further, it appeared that he had fallen off the ladder, and the ladder had not fallen over. Employee #1 sustained concussion of the head and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126153519 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters |