Accident Summary Nr: 201168895 - Employee Falls from Movie Set, Fractures Foot and Vertebra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126191196 | 06/21/2007 | 7812 | 512110 | Ironworks Productions |
Abstract: On June 4, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a special effects worker for a movie production company. Employee #1 and a crafts services worker were working from a single level, 12-ft scaffold platform which was being used as a set and grip bed for the Ironman movie being filmed at the studio. The employees were attempting to place a break-away wall on the platform of the scaffold to continue erecting the movie set. In order to land the break-away wall with a forklift, Employee #1 and the coworker removed the guardrail while Employee #1 was standing on the scaffold platform. According to Employee #1, the coworker worked from a ladder below the scaffold to remove the lower bolts. After they removed the bolts from the guardrail, the rail started to fall and Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 12 ft to the working level. Employee #1 was hospitalized was diagnosed with shattered heel bones, and a fracture of the L-3 disc. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126191196 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |