Accident Summary Nr: 201168879 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Print Folding Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126191576 | 05/02/2007 | 2752 | 323110 | Nu Print & Graphics Inc |
Abstract: On April 9, 2007, Employee #1, an attendant/operator of a printing operation's stitching line, was removing a jam that had occurred at the cutting station, while a coworker was unjamming the front end at the folding station. Two operators' controllers on extension cords were located at both stations that operate the entire line. The folding station was initiated and made to inch along, while Employee #1 was still working on the cutting station. This made the cutter cycle; causing amputation of Employee #1's left four fingers. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126191576 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |