Accident Summary Nr: 201168861 - Employee Injured in Fall Down Elevator Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 201168861 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619262404/03/20071751238350The D Group Inc

Abstract: At 7:42 a.m. on March 20, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter, was unloading tools from a truck and taking them to a building's third floor to install a cabinet in the master living room. He and a coworker had been on the site before and were aware of the guarded elevator shaft. The day before of accident, the general contractor removed the guardrail to install a new door on the elevator shaft. However, the general contractor did not inform Employee #1 or the coworker about the new door. Employee #1 opened the unlocked, unmarked door on the elevator shaft and fell approximately 20 feet to the basement. He was taken to UCLA Medical Center and was hospitalized for 18 days. He sustained serious injuries to his face, jaw, and nose; fractured ribs, leg, and arm; and a collapsed lung.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, UNSECURED, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, DOOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT, WARNING SIGN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126192624 Hospitalized injury Fracture Cabinet makers and bench carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)