Accident Summary Nr: 201168846 - Employee Is Injured When Column Form Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126192558 | 02/14/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Century Reinforcing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on January 15, 2007, Employee #1 was dressing up an 18-in. by 33-in. by 28-ft rebar column. He was putting dobbies on the column to ensure the column was straight and even spaced with the wood form, in preparation for a concrete pour. The column was secured at the bottom and tied at the top of the 15-ft high wood form. At some point, there was insufficient space to install a dobby, so Employee #1 cut a tie wire. He was injured when the column form and rebar fell. He was hospitalized at USC Hospital, for more than three weeks for treatment of three broken ribs, a contusion to his lung and some nerve damage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 28 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126192558 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |