Accident Summary Nr: 201168846 - Employee Is Injured When Column Form Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201168846 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/15/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619255802/14/20071791238120Century Reinforcing

Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on January 15, 2007, Employee #1 was dressing up an 18-in. by 33-in. by 28-ft rebar column. He was putting dobbies on the column to ensure the column was straight and even spaced with the wood form, in preparation for a concrete pour. The column was secured at the bottom and tied at the top of the 15-ft high wood form. At some point, there was insufficient space to install a dobby, so Employee #1 cut a tie wire. He was injured when the column form and rebar fell. He was hospitalized at USC Hospital, for more than three weeks for treatment of three broken ribs, a contusion to his lung and some nerve damage.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRACTURE, LUNG, COLLAPSE, RIB, CONCRETE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126192558 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure