Accident Summary Nr: 201168838 - Employee Is Injured in Excavation Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126192731 | 05/24/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Mejia General Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 24, 2007, an employee was working in the 3- to 4-feet deep, 3-feet wide, and 50-feet long trench to expose electrical pipes for city inspection. According to the owner, the trench had been opened for 2 months prior to the accident. The depth of excavation varied from 3-feet to 8-feet deep. While the employee and the coworker were in the trench to clear or expose 4-inch diameter electrical pipe for city inspection. The 10-feet high dirt pile next to the edge of the trench gave way and collapsed into the trench. The coworker jumped off the trench and was able to escape unharmed while the employee was buried up to his waist. The employee was taken to Cedars Sinai Hospital and was hospitalized for eight days for treatment of a broken left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126192731 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |