Accident Summary Nr: 201168812 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Height
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126191162 | 05/15/2007 | 7361 | 561310 | Labor Ready |
Abstract: On May 8, 2007, Employee #1 was part of a crew performing remodeling and improvement work in a grocery store. They were working in the meat department, installing a meat cooler. Employee #1's immediate supervisor instructed him to hang plastic on the ceiling above the meat cooler to cover the construction activity from above. Employee #1 climbed a ladder and climbed on top of the meat cooler to better access the area for tapping the plastic. He fell 8 ft through a piece of plastic that had been hung previously. He was hospitalized with three fractured ribs, a collapsed lung, and a skull fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126191162 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |